Category: BetExplorer

BetExplorer

SV Wehen vs Havelse | 2026-11-07

WWW MATCH ANALYSIS

Saturday, 07 November 2026

SV Wehen crest

SV Wehen

VS

Havelse crest

Havelse

Germany · 3. Liga

KICKOFF

14:00Central European Time (CET)UTC+01:00 · 07 November 2026

STADIUM
Brita Arena

CITY
Wiesbaden

MATCH ANALYSIS

Read the full match analysis

EXPECTED FORMATIONS

SV Wehen: expected 4-1-4-1; 3 recorded appearances. Havelse: expected 3-5-2; 4 recorded appearances. Season-based projections, not confirmed lineups. Equal-frequency alternatives may exist. Shirt colours distinguish the teams; they are illustrative.

SV Wehen crestSV WEHEN
4-1-4-13-5-2
Havelse crestHAVELSE

14:00 Central European Time (CET)

STADIUM
Brita Arena

CITY
Wiesbaden

Dated match analysis for 2026-11-07. Match samples, fixture and odds were checked for this daily run. Seasonal formations are projections, not confirmed lineups. Not a live update.

01 Match and selection

SV Wehen face Havelse in 3. Liga on 07 November 2026, with kickoff scheduled for 14:00 Central European Time (CET). The selection is SV Wehen to win, represented by 1 in the 1X2 market. The recorded decimal price is 1.42, checked on 06 November 2026 at 19:15 CET. It is a dated quote rather than a live offer. This pick concerns the normal-time result, including stoppage time, not qualification, extra time or penalties.

02 Recent results comparison

SV Wehen: 10 matches, 5 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses; 23 goals scored and 12 conceded. That is 1.70 points per game, 2.30 goals scored per match and 1.20 conceded. Havelse: 10 matches, 1 wins, 4 draws and 5 losses; 13 goals scored and 24 conceded. That is 0.70 points per game, 1.30 goals scored per match and 2.40 conceded. These are the actual available sample sizes, not an assumption that ten usable results exist for every team. The statistics were retrieved on 06 November 2026 at 19:06 CET, using a historical query cutoff of 06 November 2026. Results after that cutoff are not included.

03 Home and away context

SV Wehen at home: 5 matches, 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses; 12 goals scored and 8 conceded. That is 1.20 points per game, 2.40 goals scored per match and 1.60 conceded. Havelse away: 5 matches, 0 wins, 1 draws and 4 losses; 4 goals scored and 14 conceded. That is 0.20 points per game, 0.80 goals scored per match and 2.80 conceded. Venue-specific results give a narrower comparison of the conditions relevant to this fixture. These matches can also appear in the overall sample, so the two views are not independent evidence. Small samples can be moved substantially by one unusually high-scoring result or a difficult run of opponents; they should be read together rather than treated as a guarantee.

04 Expected formations and tactical questions

SV Wehen: expected formation 4-1-4-1. This is a season-based projection, not a confirmed starting eleven; equal-frequency alternatives may exist. Havelse: expected formation 3-5-2. This is a season-based projection, not a confirmed starting eleven; equal-frequency alternatives may exist. If the defending side keeps the space between midfield and defence compact, the attacking team may need width and supporting runs to create openings. If that spacing stretches, passes between the lines could become more useful. These are conditional tactical interpretations, not evidence of an announced game plan. Final team sheets are needed before naming starters or assessing specific player matchups.

05 What supports the pick—and what does not

SV Wehen have higher points per game in the displayed overall sample than their opponent. That comparison is descriptive, not an independently calibrated win probability. Goals scored and conceded help show the balance of recorded outcomes, but they do not establish shot quality, expected goals or the strength of every opponent. A selection can still fail even when several sample indicators favour it. The quoted price alone does not prove that the bet offers value.

06 Possible match scenarios

If SV Wehen score first, the opponent may need to commit more players forward, potentially creating space for further attacks. A prolonged 0–0 would be a different test: pressure would have to be sustained without losing defensive balance. If the selected side concede first, recovering only to a draw would still not satisfy this win pick. These scenarios explain the risks to watch; they are not predicted scorelines or promises about how the match will unfold.

07 Checks before kickoff

Recheck the fixture status, kickoff time and available price before relying on this assessment. The final team sheet may materially change the tactical picture. No injury, suspension, league-position, player-availability or rest-day claim is inferred from the aggregate results supplied here. The analysis deliberately leaves those details out unless separately verified evidence is available. Football outcomes remain uncertain, and neither a statistical trend nor a short price makes a selection certain.

1X2 PICK
1Home win
DECIMAL ODDS
1.42

Odds recorded 06 Nov, 19:15 CET. Subject to change.

Back to front page

18+ · Betting involves risk. No guaranteed outcome.

18+ · Betting involves risk.

Sevilla vs Alaves | 2026-11-06

WWW MATCH ANALYSIS

Friday, 06 November 2026

Sevilla crest

Sevilla

VS

Alaves crest

Alaves

Spain · La Liga

KICKOFF

21:00Central European Time (CET)UTC+01:00 · 06 November 2026

STADIUM
Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán

CITY
Seville

MATCH ANALYSIS

Read the full match analysis

EXPECTED FORMATIONS

Sevilla: expected 4-2-3-1; 8 recorded appearances. Alaves: expected 3-5-2; 5 recorded appearances. Season-based projections, not confirmed lineups. Equal-frequency alternatives may exist. Shirt colours distinguish the teams; they are illustrative.

Sevilla crestSEVILLA
4-2-3-13-5-2
Alaves crestALAVES

21:00 Central European Time (CET)

STADIUM
Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán

CITY
Seville

Dated match analysis for 2026-11-06. Match samples, fixture and odds were checked for this daily run. Seasonal formations are projections, not confirmed lineups. Not a live update.

01 Match and selection

Sevilla face Alaves in La Liga on 06 November 2026, with kickoff scheduled for 21:00 Central European Time (CET). The selection is Sevilla to win, represented by 1 in the 1X2 market. The recorded decimal price is 1.95, checked on 05 November 2026 at 19:10 CET. It is a dated quote rather than a live offer. This pick concerns the normal-time result, including stoppage time, not qualification, extra time or penalties.

02 Recent results comparison

Sevilla: 10 matches, 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses; 15 goals scored and 17 conceded. That is 1.40 points per game, 1.50 goals scored per match and 1.70 conceded. Alaves: 10 matches, 2 wins, 3 draws and 5 losses; 12 goals scored and 17 conceded. That is 0.90 points per game, 1.20 goals scored per match and 1.70 conceded. These are the actual available sample sizes, not an assumption that ten usable results exist for every team. The statistics were retrieved on 05 November 2026 at 19:06 CET, using a historical query cutoff of 05 November 2026. Results after that cutoff are not included.

03 Home and away context

Sevilla at home: 5 matches, 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses; 6 goals scored and 9 conceded. That is 1.20 points per game, 1.20 goals scored per match and 1.80 conceded. Alaves away: 5 matches, 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses; 4 goals scored and 11 conceded. That is 0.40 points per game, 0.80 goals scored per match and 2.20 conceded. Venue-specific results give a narrower comparison of the conditions relevant to this fixture. These matches can also appear in the overall sample, so the two views are not independent evidence. Small samples can be moved substantially by one unusually high-scoring result or a difficult run of opponents; they should be read together rather than treated as a guarantee.

04 Expected formations and tactical questions

Sevilla: expected formation 4-2-3-1. This is a season-based projection, not a confirmed starting eleven; equal-frequency alternatives may exist. Alaves: expected formation 3-5-2. This is a season-based projection, not a confirmed starting eleven; equal-frequency alternatives may exist. If the defending side keeps the space between midfield and defence compact, the attacking team may need width and supporting runs to create openings. If that spacing stretches, passes between the lines could become more useful. These are conditional tactical interpretations, not evidence of an announced game plan. Final team sheets are needed before naming starters or assessing specific player matchups.

05 What supports the pick—and what does not

Sevilla have higher points per game in the displayed overall sample than their opponent. That comparison is descriptive, not an independently calibrated win probability. Goals scored and conceded help show the balance of recorded outcomes, but they do not establish shot quality, expected goals or the strength of every opponent. A selection can still fail even when several sample indicators favour it. The quoted price alone does not prove that the bet offers value.

06 Possible match scenarios

If Sevilla score first, the opponent may need to commit more players forward, potentially creating space for further attacks. A prolonged 0–0 would be a different test: pressure would have to be sustained without losing defensive balance. If the selected side concede first, recovering only to a draw would still not satisfy this win pick. These scenarios explain the risks to watch; they are not predicted scorelines or promises about how the match will unfold.

07 Checks before kickoff

Recheck the fixture status, kickoff time and available price before relying on this assessment. The final team sheet may materially change the tactical picture. No injury, suspension, league-position, player-availability or rest-day claim is inferred from the aggregate results supplied here. The analysis deliberately leaves those details out unless separately verified evidence is available. Football outcomes remain uncertain, and neither a statistical trend nor a short price makes a selection certain.

1X2 PICK
1Home win
DECIMAL ODDS
1.95

Odds recorded 05 Nov, 19:10 CET. Subject to change.

Back to front page

18+ · Betting involves risk. No guaranteed outcome.

18+ · Betting involves risk.

FC Halifax Town vs Nottingham Forest U21 | 2026-11-03

WWW MATCH ANALYSIS

Tuesday, 03 November 2026

FC Halifax Town crest

FC Halifax Town

VS

Nottingham Forest U21 crest

Nottingham Forest U21

England · National League Cup

KICKOFF

20:00Central European Time (CET)UTC+01:00 · 03 November 2026

STADIUM
The Shay

CITY
Halifax

MATCH ANALYSIS

Read the full match analysis

EXPECTED FORMATIONS

FC Halifax Town: formation data unavailable; no player positions shown. Nottingham Forest U21: formation data unavailable; no player positions shown.

FC Halifax Town crestFC HALIFAX TOWN
UnavailableUnavailable
Nottingham Forest U21 crestNOTTINGHAM FOREST U21

20:00 Central European Time (CET)

STADIUM
The Shay

CITY
Halifax

Dated match analysis for 2026-11-03. Match samples, fixture and odds were checked for this daily run. Seasonal formations are projections, not confirmed lineups. Not a live update.

01 Match and selection

FC Halifax Town face Nottingham Forest U21 in National League Cup on 03 November 2026, with kickoff scheduled for 20:00 Central European Time (CET). The selection is FC Halifax Town to win, represented by 1 in the 1X2 market. The recorded decimal price is 1.62, checked on 02 November 2026 at 19:08 CET. It is a dated quote rather than a live offer. This pick concerns the normal-time result, including stoppage time, not qualification, extra time or penalties.

02 Recent results comparison

FC Halifax Town: 10 matches, 5 wins, 3 draws and 2 losses; 22 goals scored and 14 conceded. That is 1.80 points per game, 2.20 goals scored per match and 1.40 conceded. Nottingham Forest U21: 10 matches, 5 wins, 0 draws and 5 losses; 20 goals scored and 20 conceded. That is 1.50 points per game, 2.00 goals scored per match and 2.00 conceded. These are the actual available sample sizes, not an assumption that ten usable results exist for every team. The statistics were retrieved on 02 November 2026 at 19:06 CET, using a historical query cutoff of 02 November 2026. Results after that cutoff are not included.

03 Home and away context

FC Halifax Town at home: 5 matches, 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses; 15 goals scored and 8 conceded. That is 2.40 points per game, 3.00 goals scored per match and 1.60 conceded. Nottingham Forest U21 away: 5 matches, 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses; 10 goals scored and 11 conceded. That is 1.20 points per game, 2.00 goals scored per match and 2.20 conceded. Venue-specific results give a narrower comparison of the conditions relevant to this fixture. These matches can also appear in the overall sample, so the two views are not independent evidence. Small samples can be moved substantially by one unusually high-scoring result or a difficult run of opponents; they should be read together rather than treated as a guarantee.

04 Expected formations and tactical questions

FC Halifax Town: a reliable formation is unavailable, so no player positions are invented for this team. Nottingham Forest U21: a reliable formation is unavailable, so no player positions are invented for this team. If the defending side keeps the space between midfield and defence compact, the attacking team may need width and supporting runs to create openings. If that spacing stretches, passes between the lines could become more useful. These are conditional tactical interpretations, not evidence of an announced game plan. Final team sheets are needed before naming starters or assessing specific player matchups.

05 What supports the pick—and what does not

FC Halifax Town have higher points per game in the displayed overall sample than their opponent. That comparison is descriptive, not an independently calibrated win probability. Goals scored and conceded help show the balance of recorded outcomes, but they do not establish shot quality, expected goals or the strength of every opponent. A selection can still fail even when several sample indicators favour it. The quoted price alone does not prove that the bet offers value.

06 Possible match scenarios

If FC Halifax Town score first, the opponent may need to commit more players forward, potentially creating space for further attacks. A prolonged 0–0 would be a different test: pressure would have to be sustained without losing defensive balance. If the selected side concede first, recovering only to a draw would still not satisfy this win pick. These scenarios explain the risks to watch; they are not predicted scorelines or promises about how the match will unfold.

07 Checks before kickoff

Recheck the fixture status, kickoff time and available price before relying on this assessment. The final team sheet may materially change the tactical picture. No injury, suspension, league-position, player-availability or rest-day claim is inferred from the aggregate results supplied here. The analysis deliberately leaves those details out unless separately verified evidence is available. Football outcomes remain uncertain, and neither a statistical trend nor a short price makes a selection certain.

1X2 PICK
1Home win
DECIMAL ODDS
1.62

Odds recorded 02 Nov, 19:08 CET. Subject to change.

Back to front page

18+ · Betting involves risk. No guaranteed outcome.

18+ · Betting involves risk.

Oviedo vs Las Palmas | 2026-11-02

WWW MATCH ANALYSIS

Monday, 02 November 2026

Oviedo crest

Oviedo

VS

Las Palmas crest

Las Palmas

Spain · Segunda División

KICKOFF

16:15Central European Time (CET)UTC+01:00 · 02 November 2026

STADIUM
Nuevo Carlos Tartiere

CITY
Oviedo

MATCH ANALYSIS

Read the full match analysis

EXPECTED FORMATIONS

Oviedo: expected 4-2-3-1; 7 recorded appearances. Las Palmas: expected 4-4-2; 6 recorded appearances. Season-based projections, not confirmed lineups. Equal-frequency alternatives may exist. Shirt colours distinguish the teams; they are illustrative.

Oviedo crestOVIEDO
4-2-3-14-4-2
Las Palmas crestLAS PALMAS

16:15 Central European Time (CET)

STADIUM
Nuevo Carlos Tartiere

CITY
Oviedo

Dated match analysis for 2026-11-02. Match samples, fixture and odds were checked for this daily run. Seasonal formations are projections, not confirmed lineups. Not a live update.

01 Match and selection

Oviedo face Las Palmas in Segunda División on 02 November 2026, with kickoff scheduled for 16:15 Central European Time (CET). The selection is Oviedo to win, represented by 1 in the 1X2 market. The recorded decimal price is 1.78, checked on 01 November 2026 at 20:28 CET. It is a dated quote rather than a live offer. This pick concerns the normal-time result, including stoppage time, not qualification, extra time or penalties.

02 Recent results comparison

Oviedo: 10 matches, 5 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses; 15 goals scored and 12 conceded. That is 1.70 points per game, 1.50 goals scored per match and 1.20 conceded. Las Palmas: 10 matches, 3 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses; 12 goals scored and 18 conceded. That is 1.10 points per game, 1.20 goals scored per match and 1.80 conceded. These are the actual available sample sizes, not an assumption that ten usable results exist for every team. The statistics were retrieved on 01 November 2026 at 20:26 CET, using a historical query cutoff of 01 November 2026. Results after that cutoff are not included.

03 Home and away context

Oviedo at home: 5 matches, 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses; 5 goals scored and 2 conceded. That is 1.60 points per game, 1.00 goals scored per match and 0.40 conceded. Las Palmas away: 5 matches, 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses; 8 goals scored and 11 conceded. That is 1.20 points per game, 1.60 goals scored per match and 2.20 conceded. Venue-specific results give a narrower comparison of the conditions relevant to this fixture. These matches can also appear in the overall sample, so the two views are not independent evidence. Small samples can be moved substantially by one unusually high-scoring result or a difficult run of opponents; they should be read together rather than treated as a guarantee.

04 Expected formations and tactical questions

Oviedo: expected formation 4-2-3-1. This is a season-based projection, not a confirmed starting eleven; equal-frequency alternatives may exist. Las Palmas: expected formation 4-4-2. This is a season-based projection, not a confirmed starting eleven; equal-frequency alternatives may exist. If the defending side keeps the space between midfield and defence compact, the attacking team may need width and supporting runs to create openings. If that spacing stretches, passes between the lines could become more useful. These are conditional tactical interpretations, not evidence of an announced game plan. Final team sheets are needed before naming starters or assessing specific player matchups.

05 What supports the pick—and what does not

Oviedo have higher points per game in the displayed overall sample than their opponent. That comparison is descriptive, not an independently calibrated win probability. Goals scored and conceded help show the balance of recorded outcomes, but they do not establish shot quality, expected goals or the strength of every opponent. A selection can still fail even when several sample indicators favour it. The quoted price alone does not prove that the bet offers value.

06 Possible match scenarios

If Oviedo score first, the opponent may need to commit more players forward, potentially creating space for further attacks. A prolonged 0–0 would be a different test: pressure would have to be sustained without losing defensive balance. If the selected side concede first, recovering only to a draw would still not satisfy this win pick. These scenarios explain the risks to watch; they are not predicted scorelines or promises about how the match will unfold.

07 Checks before kickoff

Recheck the fixture status, kickoff time and available price before relying on this assessment. The final team sheet may materially change the tactical picture. No injury, suspension, league-position, player-availability or rest-day claim is inferred from the aggregate results supplied here. The analysis deliberately leaves those details out unless separately verified evidence is available. Football outcomes remain uncertain, and neither a statistical trend nor a short price makes a selection certain.

1X2 PICK
1Home win
DECIMAL ODDS
1.78

Odds recorded 01 Nov, 20:28 CET. Subject to change.

Back to front page

18+ · Betting involves risk. No guaranteed outcome.

18+ · Betting involves risk.

FC WIL 1900 vs FC Winterthur | 2026-11-01

WWW MATCH ANALYSIS

Sunday, 01 November 2026

FC WIL 1900 crest

FC WIL 1900

VS

FC Winterthur crest

FC Winterthur

Switzerland · Challenge League

KICKOFF

14:00Central European Time (CET)UTC+01:00 · 01 November 2026

STADIUM
Lidl Arena

CITY
Wil

MATCH ANALYSIS

Read the full match analysis

EXPECTED FORMATIONS

FC WIL 1900: formation data unavailable; no player positions shown. FC Winterthur: expected 4-2-3-1; based on 1 recorded appearance. Season-based projections, not confirmed lineups. Equal-frequency alternatives may exist. Shirt colours distinguish the teams; they are illustrative.

FC WIL 1900 crestFC WIL 1900
Unavailable4-2-3-1
FC Winterthur crestFC WINTERTHUR

14:00 Central European Time (CET)

STADIUM
Lidl Arena

CITY
Wil

Dated match analysis for 2026-11-01. Match samples, fixture and odds were checked for this daily run. Seasonal formations are projections, not confirmed lineups. Not a live update.

01 Match and selection

FC WIL 1900 face FC Winterthur in Challenge League on 01 November 2026, with kickoff scheduled for 14:00 Central European Time (CET). The selection is FC Winterthur to win, represented by 2 in the 1X2 market. The recorded decimal price is 1.95, checked on 31 October 2026 at 19:13 CET. It is a dated quote rather than a live offer. This pick concerns the normal-time result, including stoppage time, not qualification, extra time or penalties.

02 Recent results comparison

FC WIL 1900: 10 matches, 2 wins, 5 draws and 3 losses; 13 goals scored and 18 conceded. That is 1.10 points per game, 1.30 goals scored per match and 1.80 conceded. FC Winterthur: 10 matches, 6 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses; 25 goals scored and 12 conceded. That is 2.00 points per game, 2.50 goals scored per match and 1.20 conceded. These are the actual available sample sizes, not an assumption that ten usable results exist for every team. The statistics were retrieved on 31 October 2026 at 19:08 CET, using a historical query cutoff of 31 October 2026. Results after that cutoff are not included.

03 Home and away context

FC WIL 1900 at home: 5 matches, 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses; 10 goals scored and 8 conceded. That is 1.00 points per game, 2.00 goals scored per match and 1.60 conceded. FC Winterthur away: 5 matches, 3 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses; 9 goals scored and 6 conceded. That is 2.00 points per game, 1.80 goals scored per match and 1.20 conceded. Venue-specific results give a narrower comparison of the conditions relevant to this fixture. These matches can also appear in the overall sample, so the two views are not independent evidence. Small samples can be moved substantially by one unusually high-scoring result or a difficult run of opponents; they should be read together rather than treated as a guarantee.

04 Expected formations and tactical questions

FC WIL 1900: a reliable formation is unavailable, so no player positions are invented for this team. FC Winterthur: expected formation 4-2-3-1. Based on only 1 recorded appearance. This is a season-based projection, not a confirmed starting eleven; equal-frequency alternatives may exist. If the defending side keeps the space between midfield and defence compact, the attacking team may need width and supporting runs to create openings. If that spacing stretches, passes between the lines could become more useful. These are conditional tactical interpretations, not evidence of an announced game plan. Final team sheets are needed before naming starters or assessing specific player matchups.

05 What supports the pick—and what does not

FC Winterthur have higher points per game in the displayed overall sample than their opponent. That comparison is descriptive, not an independently calibrated win probability. Goals scored and conceded help show the balance of recorded outcomes, but they do not establish shot quality, expected goals or the strength of every opponent. A selection can still fail even when several sample indicators favour it. The quoted price alone does not prove that the bet offers value.

06 Possible match scenarios

If FC Winterthur score first, the opponent may need to commit more players forward, potentially creating space for further attacks. A prolonged 0–0 would be a different test: pressure would have to be sustained without losing defensive balance. If the selected side concede first, recovering only to a draw would still not satisfy this win pick. These scenarios explain the risks to watch; they are not predicted scorelines or promises about how the match will unfold.

07 Checks before kickoff

Recheck the fixture status, kickoff time and available price before relying on this assessment. The final team sheet may materially change the tactical picture. No injury, suspension, league-position, player-availability or rest-day claim is inferred from the aggregate results supplied here. The analysis deliberately leaves those details out unless separately verified evidence is available. Football outcomes remain uncertain, and neither a statistical trend nor a short price makes a selection certain.

1X2 PICK
2Away win
DECIMAL ODDS
1.95

Odds recorded 31 Oct, 19:13 CET. Subject to change.

Back to front page

18+ · Betting involves risk. No guaranteed outcome.

18+ · Betting involves risk.

Standard Liege vs Kortrijk | 2026-10-31

WWW MATCH ANALYSIS

Saturday, 31 October 2026

Standard Liege crest

Standard Liege

VS

Kortrijk crest

Kortrijk

Belgium · Jupiler Pro League

KICKOFF

18:15Central European Time (CET)UTC+01:00 · 31 October 2026

STADIUM
Maurice Dufrasnestadion

MATCH ANALYSIS

Read the full match analysis

EXPECTED FORMATIONS

Standard Liege: expected 4-3-3; 7 recorded appearances. Kortrijk: expected 3-4-2-1; 3 recorded appearances. Season-based projections, not confirmed lineups. Equal-frequency alternatives may exist. Shirt colours distinguish the teams; they are illustrative.

Standard Liege crestSTANDARD LIEGE
4-3-33-4-2-1
Kortrijk crestKORTRIJK

18:15 Central European Time (CET)

STADIUM
Maurice Dufrasnestadion

Dated match analysis for 2026-10-31. Match samples, fixture and odds were checked for this daily run. Seasonal formations are projections, not confirmed lineups. Not a live update.

01 Match and selection

Standard Liege face Kortrijk in Jupiler Pro League on 31 October 2026, with kickoff scheduled for 18:15 Central European Time (CET). The selection is Standard Liege to win, represented by 1 in the 1X2 market. The recorded decimal price is 1.67, checked on 30 October 2026 at 20:56 CET. It is a dated quote rather than a live offer. This pick concerns the normal-time result, including stoppage time, not qualification, extra time or penalties.

02 Recent results comparison

Standard Liege: 10 matches, 4 wins, 1 draws and 5 losses; 14 goals scored and 15 conceded. That is 1.30 points per game, 1.40 goals scored per match and 1.50 conceded. Kortrijk: 10 matches, 1 wins, 1 draws and 8 losses; 4 goals scored and 21 conceded. That is 0.40 points per game, 0.40 goals scored per match and 2.10 conceded. These are the actual available sample sizes, not an assumption that ten usable results exist for every team. The statistics were retrieved on 30 October 2026 at 20:49 CET, using a historical query cutoff of 30 October 2026. Results after that cutoff are not included.

03 Home and away context

Standard Liege at home: 5 matches, 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses; 5 goals scored and 3 conceded. That is 1.80 points per game, 1.00 goals scored per match and 0.60 conceded. Kortrijk away: 5 matches, 0 wins, 0 draws and 5 losses; 0 goals scored and 11 conceded. That is 0.00 points per game, 0.00 goals scored per match and 2.20 conceded. Venue-specific results give a narrower comparison of the conditions relevant to this fixture. These matches can also appear in the overall sample, so the two views are not independent evidence. Small samples can be moved substantially by one unusually high-scoring result or a difficult run of opponents; they should be read together rather than treated as a guarantee.

04 Expected formations and tactical questions

Standard Liege: expected formation 4-3-3. This is a season-based projection, not a confirmed starting eleven; equal-frequency alternatives may exist. Kortrijk: expected formation 3-4-2-1. This is a season-based projection, not a confirmed starting eleven; equal-frequency alternatives may exist. If the defending side keeps the space between midfield and defence compact, the attacking team may need width and supporting runs to create openings. If that spacing stretches, passes between the lines could become more useful. These are conditional tactical interpretations, not evidence of an announced game plan. Final team sheets are needed before naming starters or assessing specific player matchups.

05 What supports the pick—and what does not

Standard Liege have higher points per game in the displayed overall sample than their opponent. That comparison is descriptive, not an independently calibrated win probability. Goals scored and conceded help show the balance of recorded outcomes, but they do not establish shot quality, expected goals or the strength of every opponent. A selection can still fail even when several sample indicators favour it. The quoted price alone does not prove that the bet offers value.

06 Possible match scenarios

If Standard Liege score first, the opponent may need to commit more players forward, potentially creating space for further attacks. A prolonged 0–0 would be a different test: pressure would have to be sustained without losing defensive balance. If the selected side concede first, recovering only to a draw would still not satisfy this win pick. These scenarios explain the risks to watch; they are not predicted scorelines or promises about how the match will unfold.

07 Checks before kickoff

Recheck the fixture status, kickoff time and available price before relying on this assessment. The final team sheet may materially change the tactical picture. No injury, suspension, league-position, player-availability or rest-day claim is inferred from the aggregate results supplied here. The analysis deliberately leaves those details out unless separately verified evidence is available. Football outcomes remain uncertain, and neither a statistical trend nor a short price makes a selection certain.

1X2 PICK
1Home win
DECIMAL ODDS
1.67

Odds recorded 30 Oct, 20:56 CET. Subject to change.

Back to front page

18+ · Betting involves risk. No guaranteed outcome.

18+ · Betting involves risk.